Privacy Policy

MEMOTEXT respects an individual’s privacy and will only collect, use and disclose personal information in accordance with its Privacy Policy.  We recognize every individual’s right to privacy and acknowledge our obligation to preserve the confidentiality of personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to the MEMOTEXT administered Ring of Support program in its collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of an individual’s participation in the program.

MEMOTEXT does not use or disclose personal information except for the purposes of delivering program communications or personalization surveys for the Ring of Support, and/or any other services provided by MEMOTEXT as it relates to participation in the Ring of Support.

MEMOTEXT reserves the right to update its Privacy Policy at any time and such modifications shall be effective immediately, unless otherwise stated.

 

Personal Information

This privacy policy is subject to the relevant provincial legislation, Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), as well as other applicable legislation and regulations.

Personal information being collected includes information that relates to their personal characteristics (name, city, province, time zone, home phone or mobile number, email), their health (e.g., health history, health conditions, health services received by them) or their activities and views (e.g., religion, politics, opinions expressed by an individual, an opinion or evaluation of an individual). Personal information, however, does not include business information (e.g., an individual’s business address and telephone number), which is not protected by privacy legislation.

 

Accountability

MEMOTEXT is responsible for personal information under its control and has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for this Privacy Policy and applicable governing laws.  The Privacy Officer may be contacted as follows:

Privacy Officer

MEMOTEXT

7 Belmont Street

Toronto, Ontario

M5G 1P9

1-877-636-6898

memo@memotext.com

 

Identifying Purposes

MEMOTEXT will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time it is collected.  The purposes for which information is collected, used or disclosed is: to answer your Get in Touch requests; to answer requests for information; to send out communications regarding our services and initiatives; to improve the content of our website. When MEMOTEXT uses personal information that has been collected for a purpose not previously identified, it will identify the new purpose for the individual to whom the personal information relates prior to using the information in that manner, except as permitted or required by law.

 

Consent

MEMOTEXT will make a reasonable effort to make sure individuals understand how their personal information will be used by MEMOTEXT.  MEMOTEXT will obtain consent of the individual for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information.

An individual’s consent may vary from express written consent to implied consent, depending upon the circumstances and the type of information.  We will collect, use or disclose personal information without consent, only where permitted or required by law.

You can also cancel your subscription to such communications by following the unsubscribe links in the Ring of Support web portal, by asking the Ring of Support Alexa voice skill to unsubscribe or by replying STOP to a text message.

 

Limiting Collection

MEMOTEXT limits the collection of personal information, both the amount and the type of information, to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by MEMOTEXT.  MEMOTEXT collects personal information by fair and lawful means and for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances. We may sometimes collect information that is not of a personal nature, such as the date and time of your requests, the type of Internet browser or operation system you use or the domain name from which you were linked to our website. If you use a mobile device to access our website and online resources, we also may collect information about your device, such as your device ID and device type, as well as usage information about your device. MEMOTEXT does not use cookies, Web Beacons or other technologies to collect identifiable personal information from visits to our Website.

 

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

MEMOTEXT will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected for the Ring of Support, except with the consent of the individual or as required or permitted by law.

MEMOTEXT may disclose personal information to a government authority that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information or where MEMOTEXT has reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of an unlawful activity, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by the court or otherwise as permitted by applicable law.

Documents will be destroyed by way of shredding and electronic files will be deleted in their entirety. When hardware is discarded, MEMOTEXT will ensure that the hard drive is physically destroyed.

 

Accuracy

MEMOTEXT will venture to ensure that personal information will be accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

 

Safeguards

MEMOTEXT protects personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of information.  We are committed to keeping personal information secure, and have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as authorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification, disposal or destruction.

In addition, methods of protection and safeguards include, but are not limited to, locked filing cabinets, restricted access to offices, security clearances, need-to-know access and technological measures including the use of passwords, encryption and firewalls.

We limit access to personal information to those who have a business need. We keep personal information for the period of time deemed reasonable either to fulfill the identified purposes or in accordance with the law, whichever time frame is longer. We establish retention criteria based on the type of information collected.

 

Openness

MEMOTEXT will make available to individuals specific information about is policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.  All questions or enquires about this Privacy Policy or our personal information management practices are to be directed to our Privacy Officer.

 

Individual Access

When a request is made to MEMOTEXT, we will inform an individual of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information and provide access to that information, except where access in not required by law.  Upon request, individuals can review the accuracy and completeness of their personal information and may have it amended, if appropriate. The website may include hyperlinks to websites which are independent from the Ring of Support. By clicking on such hyperlinks, you will be leaving our website. MEMOTEXT does not exercise any control on the operation of these websites and the fact that they are listed on our website does not incur MEMOTEXT’s liability in any manner. Any personal information you submit through these websites is subject to such websites’ privacy policy.

 

Challenging Compliance

Any questions about our Privacy Policy are to be directed to our Privacy Officer.  We will inform individuals who make inquiries or lodge complaints about our procedures, and we will investigate all inquiries or complaints. We will notify the complainant of the outcome of the investigation and any relevant steps taken to rectify the issue, including any amendments to our policies and procedures.

 

Other Disclosures

To use Ring of Support and its associated Alexa skill, an Amazon account is required. To find out more information on how Amazon collects, processes, and stores data, please refer to Amazon Privacy Notice, Amazon Terms of Use, and Amazon Conditions of Use.

 

Most recently amended May, 2019